Privacy policy

Data & Privacy Notice

Our Privacy Policy

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), this Data & Privacy Notice explains, in detail, the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we will store and handle that data and keep it safe.

We know that there is a lot of information here, but we want you to be fully informed about your rights, and how we use your data. We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us by emailing partners@domestic-abuse.co.uk.

Conditions for Processing Data

We are only entitled to hold and process your data where the law allows us to. The current law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which we may collect and process your personal data. These include:

Consensual obligations

The main purpose for our holding your data is to provide you with legal advice and support services following your consent to do so. This allows us to process your data for the purposes of delivering the said advice and support. We may also need to process your data with partners organisations like the Legal Aid Agency where you require legal aid funding.

Legitimate Interests

In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected, and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

Legal compliance

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data. For example, we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity.

Consent

In some situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent. For example, when you are referred via the WEPROTECT mobile app a police officer will always obtain your consent prior to completing the referral. When collecting your personal data, we will always make clear to you which data is necessary in connection with a particular service.

When do we collect your data?

We normally collect your data when you provide it to us or when it is provided to us by others (police or other referral partners). You may receive your details via our WEPROTECT mobile app, by email; through an online web form; over the telephone; face to face; or by post.

What sort of data do we collect?

We collect your name and contact details. This may include asking for and keeping a copy of your passport/driving licence and proof of address.

We may gather details of your age; ethnicity; gender etc. if required to do so by the Legal Aid Agency where you are in receipt of Legal Aid. Where you have Legal Aid, we may also gather financial information from you.

We also collect and hold information about your case or legal problem.

How do we use your data?

We only use your data for the purposes of providing you with legal advice, assistance and where appropriate, representation (through our legal partner network) and for reasons directly associated with those services (i.e. providing information to the Legal Aid Agency etc.).

We may use your data to notify you of our other services but only where we have your consent to do so.

How do we protect your data?

We take protecting your data very seriously. The data you give us may be subject to Legal Professional Privilege and is often extremely sensitive and confidential.

With this in mind we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it. We have clear data protection and information security policies and procedures in place (along with legal obligations to keep your data safe) and these are regularly assessed as part of our Quality Standards and compliance processes.

We secure our IT system from Cyber Attack. Access to your personal data is password-protected, and sensitive data is secured by encryption.

We regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and we carry out penetration testing to identify ways to further strengthen security.

How long will we keep your data?

We only keep your data for as long as is necessary, typically this will be 18 months and for the purpose(s) for which it was provided. Beyond this we may anonymise your data so that it is no longer “in a form which permits identification of data subjects”. It will only then be used for archiving and research or statistical purposes.

Who do we share your personal data with?

We sometimes share your personal data with trusted third parties as well as the specific member of our Legal Partner Network enlisted to support your case. We only do this where it is necessary for providing you advice and support services or for the effective conclusion of your matter.

For example, we may share your data with; experts; translators; process servers; secure file storage and destruction companies; the company that securely hosts our off-site cloud storage servers.

Here’s the policy we apply to those organisations to keep your data safe and protect your privacy:

  • We provide only the information they need to perform their specific services.
  • They may only use your data for the exact purposes we specify in our contract with them.
  • We work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected at all times.
  • If we stop using their services, any of your data held by them will either be deleted or rendered anonymous.

Where is your data processed?

Your data is stored and processed within the EEA. If we ever have to share your personal data with third parties and suppliers outside the European Economic Area (EEA) we will seek your specific consent to do so.

The EEA includes all EU Member countries as well as Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway.

What are your rights?

You have rights under the General Data Protection Regulation and these include the right to be informed what information we hold about you. In particular you have the right to request:

  • access to the personal data we hold about you
  • the correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete
  • that we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you have withdrawn consent, or object and we have no legitimate overriding interest, or once the purpose for which we hold the data has come to an end

You also have the right to request a copy of any information about you that we hold at any time.

If we choose not to action your request, we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.

Contact Details

For information on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of our information, and to exercise your rights to access information we hold on you, please contact us. Similarly, if you believe that the information we hold is wrong or out of date, please let us know and we will update it. The person responsible for data protection is our Data Protection Officer, Razi Hassan (director) and enquires and requests can be sent to him by emailing partners@domestic-abuse.co.uk or in writing to 1 Market Place, St Albans, AL3 5DR.

Your right to withdraw consent

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

Where we rely on our legitimate interest

In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

How to complain

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113The Regulator

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113.

Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns (opens in a new window; please note we can’t be responsible for the content of external websites).

TOP